Open Competition Results

2nd June Whyte & Mckay Stableford OPEN - Mixed

Norman Ross Starthpeffer nearset pin on the 8th

David Rogers Invergordon nearest pin on the 15th

Position Name Handicap Index® Home club Stableford
1 David Rogers 16.8 (19) Invergordon 38
2 Fraser Patience 15.4 (17) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 38
3 Fraser Cameron 21.6 (24) Strathpeffer Spa 38
4 Mitchell Mclellan 9.6 (11) Invergordon 35
5 David Niven 22.2 (24) Invergordon 34
6 Jamie Christie 12.0 (13) Invergordon 34
7 Andrew Findlater 8.9 (10) Inverness 34
8 Martin Oettinger 22.3 (25) Lochcarron 34
9 David Whittingham 12.0 (13) Lochcarron 34
10 Gordon Nicoll 5.6 (6) Invergordon 33
11 Trevor Davies 14.3 (16) Invergordon 33
12 Neil Gillies 15.2 (17) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 33
13 Paul Stone 15.5 (17) Invergordon 33
14 Jay Skinner 15.8 (17) Invergordon 33
15 Steven Buchan +0.1 (0) Invergordon 33
16 Andrew Crichton 6.8 (8) Inverness 33
17 Dougie Stevenson 5.7 (7) Alness 32
18 William Rusk 12.2 (14) Eriskay Whisky Galore 32
19 Graeme Mellis 1.3 (2) Muir Of Ord 32
20 Marie Clarke 23.9 (25) Invergordon 32
21 Mike Moran 12.7 (14) Invergordon 32
22 Angus Campbell 8.8 (10) Invergordon 32
23 Alistair Mcdonald 5.0 (6) Invergordon 32
24 Daniel Cassie 10.3 (12) Invergordon 32
25 Stuart Warnock 26.3 (29) Strathpeffer Spa 32
26 Jock Maciver 6.8 (8) Invergordon 32
27 Craig Simpson 10.7 (12) Brora 31
28 Kieran Mackay +1.0 (+1) Inverness 31
29 Shaun Grimes 8.8 (10) Invergordon 31
30 Iain Mccall 10.5 (12) Strathpeffer Spa 31
31 Bob Maclean 15.9 (18) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 30
32 William MacKay 14.8 (16) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 30
33 David Munro 19.9 (22) Invergordon 30
34 Senga Dingwall 34.5 (36) Invergordon 30
35 Dale Hadley 17.4 (19) Muir Of Ord 30
36 Kyle Macdonald 13.2 (15) Strathpeffer Spa 30
37 Lorna Benson 37.4 (39) Invergordon 30
38 Uisdean Ferguson 8.9 (10) Muir Of Ord 29
39 Alasdair Macdonald 6.8 (8) Invergordon 29
40 Alistair Mackenzie 10.3 (12) Invergordon 29
41 Ollie Crichton 8.7 (10) Inverness 29
42 Iain Bartlett 9.2 (10) Strathpeffer Spa 29
43 Trevor Cameron 8.7 (10) Muir Of Ord 29
44 Paul Thompson 11.1 (12) Invergordon 29
45 Neil Chisholm 2.6 (3) Invergordon 29
46 Mark Scobbie 15.3 (17) Invergordon 29
47 Ian Kennedy 13.7 (15) Alness 28
48 Graham Nicolson 11.9 (13) Inverness 28
49 Alexander Turner 16.7 (18) Invergordon 28
50 Norman Ross 9.4 (11) Strathpeffer Spa 28
51 David Mellis 19.5 (22) Strathpeffer Spa 28
52 John Falkiner 23.5 (26) Invergordon 28
53 Alastair Davidson 12.8 (14) Nairn Dunbar 28
54 Martin Macdonald 12.8 (14) Strathpeffer Spa 27
55 Brian Davidson 7.5 (8) Inverness 27
56 Norman Morrison 10.5 (12) Invergordon 27
57 Jane Borley 14.4 (15) Inverness 27
58 Alan Gilmour 3.0 (4) Royal Dornoch 27
59 Reuben Macleod 23.9 (26) Alness 26
60 Archie Rose 16.8 (19) Invergordon 26
61 Robert Stewart 17.3 (19) Eriskay Whisky Galore 26
62 Scott Stirling 12.7 (14) Invergordon 26
63 Jill Sharp 20.4 (22) Invergordon 26
64 Richard Cassie 6.9 (8) Invergordon 26
65 Norman Laing 23.3 (26) Invergordon 25
66 Daniel Thomson 11.4 (13) Bonar Bridge-Ardgay 25
67 Ewan Dance 9.2 (10) Muir Of Ord 25
68 Sean Kennedy 9.4 (11) Strathpeffer Spa 25
69 Craig Morrison 2.1 (3) Strathpeffer Spa 24
70 David Samuel 11.7 (13) Invergordon 24
71 Cameron Morrison 7.5 (8) Invergordon 24
72 Robert Stewart 2.0 (2) Kings 24
73 Donna Laing 33.3 (35) Invergordon 23
74 Ronald Fraser 16.1 (18) Kings 23
75 Robert Benson 6.0 (7) Invergordon 23
76 Bryan Ronald 2.3 (3) Invergordon 23
77 William Patience 12.4 (14) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 22
78 Jim Quate 15.1 (17) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 22
79 Kenny Stewart 21.3 (23) Strathpeffer Spa 22
80 Suzanne Mcclenaghan 15.7 (17) Invergordon 22
81 Linda Thompson 12.0 (13) Tain 20
82 Leigh Simpson 8.5 (10) Invergordon 20
83 Kenneth Kennedy 11.5 (13) Alness 19
84 Ivo Tintera 33.3 (37) Invergordon 19
85 Kieran Dunnett 16.0 (18) Invergordon 17
86 Henrieta Vagnerova 40.0 (42) Invergordon 11
87 Scott Cameron 31.6 (35) Lochcarron 47

 

 

18th May  2024 3 Ball Better Ball - Mixed

1st 59

S Buchan 

C Ross 

A Macdonald

2nd 60

A C McDonald 

R. Benson 

D. Gilliland

3rd 61

R. Cassie 

D. Cassie 

D. Rogers

Nearest the pin

8th Angus Campbell 

15th Graeme Mellis

 

 

17th May 2024 Ladies Senior Greensomes(50+)

 

1st 69

M. Gordon

M. Joyce       

2nd 71

H. Small

M. Cairney

3rd  73

E. Macdonald

M. Mackay

 

 

21st April 2024 Goodtread OPEN TEXAS Scramble

alt text

Huge thanks to our generous sponsors, Goodtread Tyre and Motor Factor.

1st 56.6 (Kings Golf Club)

L. Maclennan, D.Emery, A. Murdoch, P. Nicholas

2nd 56.7

S. Munro, S. Alexander, T. Davies, C. Doull (Alness)

3rd 56.8

R. Cassie, D. Cassie, M. Scobbie, J. Christie

4th 59.3

S. Buchan, D. Rogers, A . Macdonald, C. Cameron (Paisley)

Football card

Gus Sinclair

 

1st October Ladies 3 Ball Better ball Open 

Postponed to the 15th Oct due to weather - Results

1st V.Rhind Invergrodon, D.Sinclair Forres, M.MacCulloch Fortrose & Rosemarkie - Nett 58

2nd M.Gordon, M.Cairney, H.Small -  Portmahomack - Nett 69 BIH

3rd L.Thompson, A.Ross, F.Brand - Tain - Nett 69

4th S.Evens, C.Field, J.Murphy - Fortrose & Rosemarkie - Nett 71

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24th September Texas Scramble Open - Results

1st G. Gunn, J.Gunn, D.Fleming, A.Marley - Royal Dornoch - 53.6 Points

2nd S.Camerson, F.Carmeron, S.Krzyszanowski, I.McCol - Strath - 53.9 Points

3rd D.Gripton, S.paterson, G.Geddes,M.Geddes - Invergordon/Tain - 54.4. Points

Nearest the Pin (1st) -  M.Geddes

Please see Val in the clubhouse for prize vouchers.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

27th August   Kitchen Finesse Russian Roulette Open - Results. 

1st Peter Annal, William Low – Invergordon – 71 points

2nd Barry Nimmons, Alan Murray – Invergordon – 68 points

3rd Daniel Cassie, Richard Cassie – Invergordon – 66 points

4th Allan Campbell, Stuart Harrigan – Invergordon – 64 points

5th Steven Buchan, David Rogers – Invergordon – 61 points

Long Drive – Dan Corr

Nearest the Pin (8th) Dougie Stevenson

Nearest the Pin (15th) Glenmorangie Lasanta 12-year-old -  Robert Benson

Please see Val in the clubhouse for prize vouchers.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

19th August 3 Ball Better Ball OPEN  Sponsored by Porex Filtration Group

20 Teams took part in the OPEN with thanks to the Sponsors was a great day with the weather being very good to all.

1st D. Rogers, S. Munro, N. Morrison - Nett 60 (BIH)

2nd S. Buchan, A. Macdonald, D. Munro - Nett 60 

3rd  D. Maciver, S. McKeddie, K. Kennedy - Nett 62 

4th B. Cameron, J. Wilson, P. Annal - Nett 63 (BIH)

Nearest pin 1st David Samuel

Nearest pin 8th Stuart Munro

Longest Drive 14th Scott Mackeddi

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

13th August MIXED GREENSOMES OPEN

Results

1st G.Clark & S.Dingwall     Invergordon

2nd B.Ronald & S. McClenahan    Invergordon

3rd P.Thompson & L.Thompson    Invergordon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9th August SENIOR OPEN (55+ Stableford)

27 Entries

1 Grant, D T 15.2 (16) Muir Of Ord 40
2 Rusk, William 11.3 (12) Eriskay Whisky Galore 38
3 Campbell, Leslie 9.3 (10) Invergordon 37
4 Low, Andrew 20.5 (21) Invergordon 36
5 Falkiner, John 24.1 (25) Invergordon 36
6 Bryce, Alistair 9.9 (10) Invergordon 36
7 Christopher, Len 20.9 (22) Invergordon 35
8 Cameron, Alan 17.4 (18) Invergordon 35
9 Stone, Paul 14.6 (15) Invergordon 35
10 Gillies, Neil 13.6 (14) Fortrose & Rosemarkie 34

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

30th July 23  OPEN Results

Good weather and 72 entries made for a good day at the GENTS OPEN sponsored by:- 

Cooke Aquaculture Scotland & Northeast Nutrition

alt text

Scratch

1st  Steve Buchan: 64 - Invergordon

2nd Peter Rawlinson: 73 – Fortrose

alt text

 

Division 1 (+6 to 12)  Nett

1st   Iain Mccall: 63 – Strathpeffer

2nd Daniel Cassie: 66 - Invergordon

3rd  Alistair Bryce 67: BIH – Invergordon

4th  Peter Nicol 67: - Tain

5th   Norman Morrison 69: BIH – Invergordon

alt text

 

Division 2 (13 to 28)  Nett

1st   Alex Turner: 67 – Invergordon

2nd  Christopher Stone: 68 BIH - Tain

3rd  David Rogers: 68 BIH - Invergordon

4th Fraser Legge: 68 - Fortrose

5th Marcus Ubych: 69 BIH – Tain

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

23rd July 23 2 Person Scramble OPEN Results

1st Ryan Mcfee, Jack Gilliland  60.5

2nd Anne Ryan, Mary Smith 60.5

3rd Iain Macaulay, Kieran Macaulay 61.4

4th Andres Allan, Kieran Dunnett  61.7

5th Dan Corr, Kieran Henderson 62.2

 

 

2nd July 23 Individual OPEN Results

1st Scratch  Steven Buchan - Invergordon 68

2nd Scratch   Sean Kennedy - Tain - 69

Handicap (0-12) 

1st - Trevor Cameron -  Muir of Ord - 68 (BIH)

2nd - Kevin Cooper - Kings - 68

3rd - Alastair Kennedy - Tain - 69

4th - Angus Campbell - Invergordon - 70

Handicap (13-28)

1st - Ian Kennedy - Alness  - 64

2nd - Mike Moran - Invergordon - 66

3rd - Ashley Mills - Invergordon - 67

4th - Sonny Rhind - Invergordon - 69 (BIH)

 

 

4th June 23 OPEN Stableford (Ladies/Gents) Results

1st  Scratch S. Buchan (Invergordon)

2nd  Scratch A. Gilmour (Royal Dornoch)

0-12

1st  Dan Corr 44 (Invergordon)

2nd David Clark 38 (Invergordon)

3rd Uisdean Ferguson 37 (Muir Of Ord)

4th David Whittingham 36 (Lochcarron)

5th Andrew Crichton 36 ( Inverness)

13-28

1st David Samuel 40 (Invergordon)

2nd Len Christopher 40 (Invergordon)

3rd Daniel Thompson 39 (Bonar Bridge)

4th Alan Cameron 39 (Invergordon)

5th Gregor Mackay 38 (Invergordon)

Nearest Pin

1st  Andrew Crichton

8th  Ollie Crichton

10th  Alec Turner

 

20th May 23 OPEN 3 Ball Better Ball(Ladies/Gents) Net results

1st Steven Williamson, Bryan Cameron, James Wilson Nett 57 Alness/ Invergordon

2nd C. Ross, J. Ross, M. Clarke Nett 58 Invergordon

3rd B. Munro, J. Munro, A. Yeaman  Nett 59 Invergordon

4th K. Kennedy, D. Hogg, N. Laing Nett 60 Invergordon

 

19th May 23 Ladies Senior Greensomes OPEN

1st H. Small & H. Macrae Nett 72 Portmahomack

2nd C. Brown & H. Gill Nett 73 Alness

3rd L. Fraser & G. Dowling Nett 74 (BIH) Fortrose & Rosemarkie & Inverness

4th   S. Gunn & E. Mcewan Nett 74  Nairn Dunbar

 

23rd April Open Texas Scramble.

1st   R Benson, L Benson, M Clarke, P Clark. 55.7

2nd R Cassie, A Christie, D Clarke, A Mcpherson. 56.1

3rd A Campbell, A Campbell, S Thompson, L Simpson 56.2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Our Partners